The Advertiser Channel 7 Sports Star of the Year Awards

The Advertiser Channel 7 Sports Star of the Year Honour Roll            

Year   Name   Sport   Year inducted into the SA
Sport Hall of Fame
1965      Neil Hawke Cricket  
1966 Dianne Burge OAM Athletics 2011
1967 Dianne Burge OAM Athletics  
1968 Ian Chappell Cricket 2011
1969 Fred Phillis Football  
1970 Kerry O’Brien Athletics 2014
1971     Ian Chappell Cricket 2011
1972 Robert Haigh Hockey 2011
1973 Sandra Bails Swimming  
1974 Bart Cummings AM Thoroughbred Racing 2010 & elevated to Legend
1975 Ian Chappell Cricket 2011
1976 John Kosmina Football (Soccer) 2010
1977 David Hookes Cricket  
1978 Rodney Hogg Cricket  
1979 Greg Pretty Motor Cycling  
1980 Vicki Cardwell BEM Squash 2010
1981 Vicki Cardwell BEM Squash 2010
1982 Glynis Nunn Athletics  
1983 Vicki Cardwell BEM Squash 2010
1984 Glynis Nunn Athletics  
  Dean Lukin OAM Weightlifting 2010
  Mike Turtur OAM Cycling 2010
1985 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Athletics 2010
1986 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Athletics 2010
1987 Chris Dittmar Squash 2017
1988 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Athletics 2010
1989 Chris Dittmar Squash 2017
1990 Sean Carlin Athletics  
1991 Simon Fairweather OAM Archery 2010
  John Fitzgerald Tennis  
1992 Gillian Rolton OAM Equestrian 2010, elevated to Legend in 2016
1993 Phil Rogers OAM Swimming 2017
1994 Stuart O’Grady OAM Cycling  
1995 Mark Woodforde OAM Tennis 2010
1996 Mark Woodforde OAM Tennis 2010
1997 Mark Woodforde OAM Tennis 2010
1998 Stuart O’Grady OAM Cycling  
1999 Lleyton Hewitt Tennis  
2000 Brett Aitken OAM Cycling 2017
2001 Lleyton Hewitt Tennis  
2002 Lleyton Hewitt Tennis  
2003 Lleyton Hewitt Tennis  
2004 Luke Roberts Cycling  
2005 Kerrin McEvoy Thoroughbred Racing  
2006 David Hayes Thoroughbred Racing  
2007 Amber Halliday Rowing  
2008 Anna Meares OAM Cycling  
2009 Sam Willoughby BMX  
2010 Anna Meares OAM Cycling  
2011 Anna Meares OAM Cycling  
2012 Anna Meares OAM Cycling  
2013 Rohan Dennis Cycling  
2014 Sam Willoughby BMX  
2015 Rohan Dennis Cycling  
2016 Kyle Chalmers OAM Swimming  
2017 Jess Trengove Athletics  








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Advertiser Channel 7 Sports Star of the Year Awards Honour Roll

Tanya Denver Award for Endeavour and Sportsmanship

Year Name Sport
2012 Kieran Modra OAM Cycling
2013 Vanessa Stokes Softball
2014 Clare Lindop Thoroughbred Racing
2015 Danielle Hill Harness Racing
2016 Libby Kosmala Paralympic Shooting
2017 Sam Willoughby BMX

Junior Sports Star of the Year

Year Name Sport
2012 Luke Saville Tennis
2013 Alex Edmondson Cycling
2014 Alex Manly Cycling
2015 Kyle Chalmers OAM Swimming
2016 Kyle Chalmers OAM Swimming
2017 Alexandra Haydon Squash

Team of the Year

Year      Name Sport
2012 Australian Men’s Team Pursuit Cycling
2013 Adelaide Thunderbirds Netball
2014 Australian Men’s Team Pursuit Cycling
2015 Adelaide United Football (Soccer)
2016 Adelaide United Football (Soccer)
2017 Adelaide Crows AFLW Team  

Elite Athlete with a Disability of the Year Award

Year Name Sport
2012 Matthew Cowdrey OAM Swimming
2013 Matthew Cowdrey OAM Swimming
2014 Jesse Aungles Swimming
2015 Brayden Davidson OAM Athletics
2016
Brayden Davidson OAM
Athletics
2017
Brayden Davidson OAM
Athletics

People’s Choice Award

Year Name Sport
2012
Matthew Cowdrey OAM
Swimming
2013 Natalie von Bertouch Netball
2014 Jess Trengove Athletics
2015 Renae Ingles Netball
2016 Jess Trengove Athletics
2017 Scott Thulborn Bowls