Winners

SSA sport awards rgb72

 2016 Sport SA Award Winners

Volunteer Award John Holland, DragonBoats
Official of the Year Glenn Errington Table Tennis
Administrator of the Year Michael Carter Football (Soccer)
Richard Newman Primary School Sports Award Ben Hinks  Craigburn Primary School, Sailing
Secondary School Sports Award Liam Bekric Underdale Hight School, Multi-class Swimming
Country Athlete of the Year Aidan Stock Hockey
Coach of the Year Peter Bishop Swimming
Significant Event of the Year Hancock Prospecting Swimming Australia Olympic Trials Swimming
Community Event of the Year Dragons Down Under Adelaide 2016 DragonBoats
Margaret Ralston AM "Golden Door Award" Lois Quarrell Presented to the pioneering women of South Australia who have opened doors leading to greater equality for women’s participation in sport


2015 Sport SA Award Winners

Volunteer Award James Lang Cricket
Official of the Year Steve Davis Cricket
Administrator of the Year Sue Dewing Australian Rules Football
Richard Newman Primary School Sports Award Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz Tennis, Glenelg Primary School
Secondary School Sports Award Kyle Chalmers Swimming, Immanuel College
Country Athlete of the Year Georgie Seidel Rowing, Coomandook
Coach of the Year Gareth Jones Golf
Significant Event of the Year Sunday Mail City-Bay Fun Run Athletics
Community Event of the Year Surf Life Saving SA Junior State Championships Surf Life Saving                                                  

 


2014 Sport SA Award Winners  

Volunteer Award                                                          Cynthia Langely                        Table Tennis                    
Official of the Year Ken Gooding Cycling 
Administrator of the Year Mark Easton Bowls 
Richard Newman Primary School Sports Award Alex Haydon Squash, Henley Beach Primary School
Secondary School Sports Award Jack Rossiter Shooting, Woodcroft College
Country Athlete of the Year Simon Geldenhuys Swimming, Whyalla
Coach of the Year Tim Decker Cycling
Event of the Year Hammertime  Croquet SA
Spirit of South Australia Award Robert Gerard AO To acknowledge extraordinary achievements and contribution to sport that have captured the hearts of all South Australians

 2013 Sport SA Award Winners    

Volunteer Award  Geoff Young SA Cricket Association
Official of the Year Simon Fry SA Cricket Association
Administrator of the Year John Cranwell Sasrapid
Richard Newman Primary Schools Sports Award                                      Callum Park Baseball and Football, Plympton Primary School
Secondary School Sports Award Kyle Chalmers Swimming, Immanuel College
Country Athlete of the Year James Dukalskis Athletics, Mount Gambier
Coach of the Year Tim Decker Cycling
Event of the Year Rescue 2012 World Life Saving Championships Surf Life Saving SA and SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre
Inaugural Margaret Ralston AM "Golden Door Award" Marie Little OAM

Presented to the pioneering women of South Australia who have opened doors leading to greater equality for women’s participation in sport


2012 Sport SA Award Winners                                                                                                                                                                                      

Volunteer Award              Russell Ritter      Equestrian SA  
Official of the Year Michael Eastaughffe Rowing SA
Administrator of the Year Phil Sinnott Squash SA
Richard Newman Primary School Sports Award Nikki Thompson Athletics - Para Hills Primary
Secondary School Sports Award Emma Checker Soccer - Immanuel College
Country Athlete of the Year Heather Richards Lower South East Bowling Association / Bowls SA
Coach of the Year Peter Bishop SA Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Event of the Year 2012 World Tennis Challenge Tennis SA
Special Award for Services to Sport and the Media Margaret Ralston AM  

 


2011 Sport SA Award Winners

Administrator of the Year            Alistair MacDonald                   Tennis SA                              
Coach of the Year  Craig Victory   Hockey SA   
Country Athlete of the Year  James Dukalskis  Little Athletics SA  
Event of the Year  Australian Rowing Championships  Rowing SA
Official of the Year  Malcolm Hughes  Yachting SA  
Volunteer Award  Robyn LeCornu  SACA  

 


2010 Sport SA Award Winners

Administrator of the Year            Stephen Finch         Mount Burr United Football Club
Coach of the Year  Gary West Cycling
Country Athlete of the Year  Henry Crauford Blue Lake Y Swimming Club
Event of the Year  Santos Tour Down Under Cycling SA
Official of the Year  Jeffrey Green Badminton SA
Volunteer Award  Maureen Merrick Bicycle SA
Spirit of South Australia Award Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE To acknowledge extraordinary achievements and sporting performances that have captured the hearts of all South Australians